John Singleton Copley

National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
John Singleton Copley
Also Known as
John Singleton Copley, the Elder
born Boston, MA 1738-died 1815 London, England
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Boston, moved to London in 1774. The most celebrated American artist of the 18th century, he achieved great success first as a portraitist in Massachusetts, later as a history painter in England.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Luce Artist Biography

Essentially self-taught, John Singleton Copley became the leading portrait painter in the colonies before moving to England in 1774. He painted miniatures between 1755 and 1770, creating roughly thirty oil-on-copper images and fifteen paintings in watercolor on ivory.

Works by This Artist