John W. McLoughlin, Jr.

Name
John W. McLoughlin, Jr.
Also Known as
Mickey McLoughlin, Jr.
John W. McLoughlin, Jr.
Born
Bordentown City, New Jersey
Died
Tucson, Arizona
born Bordentown City, NJ 1911-died Tucson, AZ 1985
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

John W. McLoughlin’s grandfather was a carpenter, and John learned to carve decoys, boats, and kayaks while he was still in high school. He followed the traditions of the Delaware River craftsmen and created hollow, flat-bottomed birds with limited detail. During his life, McLoughlin carved more than fifteen hundred decoys for both hunting and decoration (Gene and Linda Kangas, Decoys: A North American Survey, 1983).

Works by This Artist (1 item)