John Wesley Jarvis

National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Name
John Wesley Jarvis
Also Known as
John Jarvis
Born
South Shields, England 1780
Died
New York, New York 1840
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Between 1800 and 1820, John Wesley Jarvis was the leading portrait painter in New York City. He arrived in 1785 with his family, and by 1801 had gone into business as an artist. He patented a machine for drawing profiles, and became wealthy making gilded silhouettes. At the peak of his success, he was commissioned to paint a series of portraits of the leading military heroes from the War of 1812 for New York City Hall. Reckless financial habits and high living destroyed his fortune and his career, and he died penniless after being paralyzed for several years.

Works by This Artist

1809
watercolor on ivory
early 19th century
watercolor, pen and ink and pencil on paper