John Whetten Ehninger

Name
John Whetten Ehninger
Also Known as
John Whetton Ehninger
J. W. Ehninger
John Ehninger
John W. Ehninger
Born
New York, New York
Died
Saratoga, New York
born New York City 1827-died Saratoga, NY 1889
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Born in New York City, John Whetten Ehninger was a genre and portrait painter and illustrator. After graduating from Columbia University, he pursued his studies in France, Germany, and Italy until approximately 1853. When he returned, he settled in New York City and frequently exhibited his work during the next six years. He became a member of the National Academy of Design in 1860. After a second trip to Europe, he moved to Newport, Rhode Island, and about 1872 took up residence in Saratoga, New York, where he lived until his death.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Artist Biography

Ehninger came from an old Knickerbocker family. After graduating from Columbia College in 1847, he went to Paris and Düsseldorf, studying with Thomas Couture and Emanuel Leutze. Ehninger began his career as both an illustrator and painter, and by the late 1850s had developed a photographic process to make book illustrations from his drawings and those of other artists. A set of his drawings, photographed by Matthew Bradv, were used to illustrate Longfellow's "Courtship of Miles Standish." Another set appeared in an American edition of Tennyson's "Idylls of the King." Ehninger's genre paintings, done mostly in New York City, were post-Civil War renditions of charming country folk in idealized New England and Southern plantation settings. Later on, apparently discontented with urban life, Ehninger moved to Saratoga Springs, New York. In the late nineteenth century, and well into the twentieth, Ehninger's paintings—paeans to disappearing agricultural folkways—were thought to be faithful depictions of the places and people represented. In 1940, Yankee magazine used some of these works to illustrate childhood reminiscences of a contemporary woman.

William H. Truettner and Roger B. Stein, editors, with contributions by Dona Brown, Thomas Andrew Denenberg, Judith K. Maxwell, Stephen Nissenbaum, Bruce Robertson, Roger B. Stein, and William H. Truettner Picturing Old New England: Image and Memory (Washington, D.C.; New Haven, Conn; and London: National Museum of American Art with Yale University Press, 1999)

Luce Artist Biography

John Whetten Ehninger graduated from Columbia College in New York and traveled to Europe, eager to soak up the work of the old masters and develop his skills at the European academies. He decided to stay in Germany, and his studies there led him to focus on scenes of daily life throughout his career. Ehninger exhibited regularly and published his illustrations for books by such prominent writers as Washington Irving, Longfellow, and Tennyson.

Works by This Artist