Joseph E. Renier

Name
Joseph E. Renier
Also Known as
Joseph Renier
Joseph Emile Renier
born Union Hill, NJ 1887-died New York City 1966
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Joseph Renier grew up in New Jersey and studied at the Art Students League in New York. He attended art schools in Paris and Brussels, and in 1915 won the Prix de Rome to study at the American Academy. He served with the American Red Cross in Italy during World War I and in 1921 finally returned to America. He created many architectural sculptures, reliefs, and medals, which included designs for the Veterans of Foreign Wars, the Civil War Centennial, and the American Heart Association. In 1959, Renier was awarded the gold medal for sculpture from the American Artists Professional League.