Joseph Rodríguez

Name
Joseph Rodríguez
Also Known as
Joseph Rodriguez
Joseph Louis Rodriguez
Born
New York, Kings, New York 1951
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Photographer, born in 1951 in Brooklyn, New York. After completing the program at the International Center for Photography in New York City in 1985, Rodríquez worked in the Black Star Agency library as a photo researcher. During this time he began a documentary photo project in Spanish Harlem. In 1987, he left Black Star to work on the project full time, as well as to do free-lance photography for the Village Voice. Rodríquez received a New York State Foundation for the Arts grant for the Spanish Harlem project and an assignment to photograph the same subject matter for National Geographic magazine (published in May 1990). He has been awarded various grants and awards since 1988, allowing him to travel around the world to document a variety of peoples and cultures.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)