Julia Jackson

Name
Julia Jackson
Also Known as
Julia Browne
born Hitchin, England 1937
Active in
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Julia Jackson (née Browne) is the widow of woodworker Daniel Jackson. They wed in 1964 and had two daughters. Today, the artist lives in Philadelphia, where she is active with the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts and was a faculty member of The University of the Arts.

Works by This Artist

1968-1969
stoneware and glaze