Julian Levi

Julian Levi, 1950, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001858
Name
Julian Levi
Also Known as
Julian E. Levi
Born
New York, New York 1900
Died
New York, New York 1982
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter who studied with Arthur Charles and Henry McCarter at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. His style progressed from Cubist abstraction to realism with a touch of Surrealism; the sea was his preferred subject.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1935-1943
gouache on paperboard
n.d.
lithograph on paper
1936
watercolor on paper
1960
oil on canvas
n.d.
oil on canvas