Karl Fortess

Karl Fortess at art reception (far right), around 1948. Unidentified photographer, from Konrad and Florence Ballin Cramer papers, courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Karl Fortess
Also Known as
Karl Eugene Fortess
Karl E. Fortess
born Antwerp, Belgium 1907-died Woodstock, NY 1993
Active in
  • Woodstock, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Karl Fortess came to America from Belgium and studied art in Chicago and New York. In 1937 the Works Progress Administration sent him and several other artists to Alaska to document the towns, villages, and remote wilderness landscapes (Pemberton, “Alaska art museum collects WPA’s Depression works from the territory,” Columbia Daily Tribune, November 9, 2003). Fortess taught at many different schools, including Boston University School of Fine Art, where he also created an archive of interviews with more than two hundred and fifty American artists.