Kenda North

Name
Kenda North
Also Known as
Kenda Mamye North
born Chicago, IL 1951
Active in
  • Dallas, Texas
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Currently lives in Dallas, Texas. She is chariperson of the art department of the University of Texas at Arlington. North received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in 1977. Solo exhibtions of her work have been organized by the California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside (1985), Orange Coast College, Costa Mesa, California (1980), and the International Museum of Photography at the George Eastman House, Rochester, New York (1977).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)