Kenneth Evett

Name
Kenneth Evett
Also Known as
Kenneth Warnock Evett
Kenneth W. Evett
Born
Loveland, Colorado 1913
Died
Ithaca, New York 2005
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

A painter who worked on a range of subjects in many media, Kenneth Evett is perhaps best known for his landscape watercolors. He received his MFA in painting from Colorado College in 1939 and studied at the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, where he continued his studies under muralists George Biddle and Henry Varnum Poor, among others. During the Great Depression, Evett worked as an easel painter for the Works Progress Administration and won a number of commissions from the Treasury Department to create murals for post offices in Colorado, Nebraska, and Kansas. He joined the faculty of Cornell University's Art Department in 1948, where he taught for thirty-two years. In 1994, Evett was elected to the National Academy of Design, an honorary association of American artists.