Kent Ipsen

Name
Kent Ipsen
Also Known as
Kent Forrest Ipsen
Kent F. Ipsen
born Milwaukee, WI 1933-died Richmond, VA 2012
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Kent Ipsen studied ceramics and glass at the University of Wisconsin and made a significant contribution as a teacher and artist to the 1960s studio glass movement. Ipsen often models in clay before developing his ideas in glass, and his cast and blown sculptures retain a spontaneous and handworked quality.

Works by This Artist