Larry Poons

Larry Poons, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002067
Name
Larry Poons
Also Known as
Lawrence Poons
Born
Tokyo, Japan
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter who established himself as an Op artist with his first one-man show in 1963. By the late 1960s, he began introducing Abstract Expressionist elements into his work.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)