Artist

Larry Sultan

born New York City 1946-died Greenbrae, CA 2009
Also known as
  • Larry A. Sultan
  • Lawrence A. Sultan
  • Lawrence Sultan
Born
New York, Kings, New York, United States
Died
Greenbrae, California, United States
Active in
  • San Francisco, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2010.6.1 - SAAM-2010.6.1_1 - 73336
Close to Home: Photographers and Their Families
February 4, 2011July 23, 2011
Close to Home presents photographs made during the past three decades by both established and emerging artists. It features thirty-two color and black-and-white photographs from the Smithsonian American Art Museum's permanent collection by nine contemporary photographers: Tina Barney, Virginia Beahan, Christopher Dawson, Muriel Hasbun, Martina Lopez, Elaine O’Neil, Larry Sultan, Margaret Strickland, and Carrie Will. The exhibition includes many new acquisitions, which will be on view at the museum for the first time. Toby Jurovics, formerly the museum's curator of photography, selected the photographs in the installation.