Larry Yanez

Name
Larry Yanez
Also Known as
Lawrence M. Yanez
Born
Yuma, Arizona 1949
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Arizona. A multi-talented artist and musician who is best known for his use of Chicano cultural symbols. The painting included in this book was also featured on the cover of an album by his band, Jackalope.

Nora Panzer, ed. Celebrate America in Poetry and Art (New York and Washington, D.C.: Hyperion Paperbacks for Children in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)

Works by This Artist