Laszlo Moholy-Nagy

National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Name
Laszlo Moholy-Nagy
Also Known as
Laszlo Nagy
Ladislaus Moholy-Nagy
L. Moholy-Nagy
Born
Bacsbarsod, Hungary 1895
Died
Chicago, Illinois 1946
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

László Moholy Nagy was a professor at the Bauhaus, a German school that taught simplicity and functionality in all areas of design, from architecture to typography. He grew up in Hungary but moved to Germany in 1920, where he painted abstract images, experimented with photography and film, and wrote for several activist magazines. Moholy Nagy was the youngest professor on the faculty and approached the school’s ideals enthusiastically as a teacher, editor, and writer. In 1933 the Nazi party closed the school, and he spent a few years in England before moving to Chicago to establish a “New Bauhaus,” known today as the Institute of Design. He taught a clean, economic approach to design that blurred the boundaries between fine art and industry. (Passuth, Moholy Nagy, 1985)

Works by This Artist

1946
oil and pencil on canvas