Laura Dreyfus Barney

Name
Laura Dreyfus Barney
Also Known as
Laura Alice Barney
Laura Dreyfus-Barney
Laura Barney
Born
Cincinnati, Ohio 1879
Died
Paris, France 1974
Active in
  • Washington, District of Columbia
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Laura Dreyfus Barney was a daughter of the painter, playwright, and art patron Alice Pike Barney. The Barneys were a wealthy family of philanthropists, and Laura's reputation as a sculptor was overshadowed by her social activism. She is best remembered for the nude statue she made of her sister, Natalie Clifford Barney. It was installed on the family's front lawn and caused such a commotion that the police finally covered it with a tarp. She studied sculpture in France, and during World War I served in the American Ambulance Corps in Paris and the American Red Cross in Marseilles; she also helped create the first children's hospital in Avignon. Barney later was a consultant to the League of Nations and the United Nations. In 1937 she was named an officer of the French Legion of Honor.