Artist

Lenore Tawney

born Lorain, OH 1907-died New York City 2007
Also known as
  • Lenora Gallagher
  • Lenora Tawney
Born
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Died
New York, New York, United States
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • India
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

In 1954 Lenore Tawney abandoned sculpture for weaving and in the process, transformed the ancient craft of the weaver into a new vocation—fiber art. Following an intensely personal and experimental path, in the late 1950s Tawney created gauzy tapestries in which areas of plain weave were juxtaposed with laid in designs and large, transparent sections of loose, nonfunctional concept of weaving, her improvisational pieces appeared like freeflowing drawings made of colorful yarns floating in space.

Moving from Chicago to Manhattan in 1961, she became part of the avant-garde world of the abstract expressionists, and soon began to restructure her tapestries into sculptural 'woven forms.' These groundbreaking weavings dispensed entirely with a traditional rectangular format. In a startling departure from textile traditions, her tall, totemlike works were not set against a wall, but freely suspended in space. Often embellished with shells, beads, and fringes of feathers—and frequently composed of fibers of varying thickness and texture—these and other, smaller shieldlike designs woven in the 1960s, remained spiritually expressive, sculptural weavings.

In 1964 Lenore Tawney created the first of a profusion of collages and assemblages made from found objects. After 1976, when she abandoned weaving altogether, these nontextile works became the primary focus of her art. Small in scale, the pieces were fashioned principally from pages taken from rare books and manuscripts on whose age-stained surfaces were affixed fragile birds' eggs and skeletons, feathers, small animal bones, shells, pebbles, corks, and wooden forms. Like her weavings, Tawney' s miniature collages display great sensitivity to the aesthetic properties of materials, but unlike the bolder woven works, they are intimate and quiescent pieces, containing elusive messages about the frailty and transiency of life, and the need to find inner peace.

Lenore Tawney has long been attracted to mystical religious philosophies from both the East and West, and has imbued all her work with a deeply felt spiritual content. Through her weavings and other art forms, she wishes to encourage an attitude of communion and contemplation. Extensive global travels have exposed her to a multitude of ancient cultures and religious traditions—especially those of India. Yet, she accepts the Zen concept that all things are connected. and indeed, in its entirety. Her art can be seen as an ongoing spiritual quest to express that intangible truth.

Jeremy Adamson KPMG Peat Marwick Collection of American Craft: A Gift to the Renwick Gallery (Washington, D.C.: Renwick Gallery, National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)

Exhibitions

Media - 2015.17 - SAAM-2015.17_1 - 118050
Connections: Contemporary Craft at the Renwick Gallery
June 30, 2016February 20, 2018
This summer the permanent collection returns to the Renwick Gallery with a dynamic new presentation of 80+ objects celebrating craft as a discipline and an approach to living differently in the modern world. The installation includes iconic favorites alongside new acquisitions made during the museum’s renovation, which will be displayed at the museum for the first time. Nora Atkinson, The Lloyd Herman Curator of Craft, selected the objects and conceived the innovative presentation.
Media - 2019.15 - SAAM-2019.15_1 - 137377
Subversive, Skilled, Sublime: Fiber Art by Women
May 31, 2024January 5, 2025
The artists in Subversive, Skilled, Sublime: Fiber Art by Women mastered and subverted the everyday materials of cotton, felt, and wool to create deeply personal artworks. This exhibition presents an alternative history of twentieth-century American art by showcasing the work of artists such as Emma Amos, Sheila Hicks, and Faith Ringgold, who, stitch by stitch, utilized fiber materials to express their personal stories and create resonant and intricate artworks.