Leslie J. Payne

Name
Leslie J. Payne
Also Known as
"Old Airplane" Payne
"Airplane" Payne
born Fairport, VA 1907-died Kilmarnock, VA 1981
Active in
  • Lillian, Virginia
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

After living in New Jersey and Baltimore during his early adult life, Payne returned at forty to his native Virginia, where he made a living as a handyman while devoting much of his spare time to building large- and small-scale airplane models from found materials. They were displayed in an elaborate yard show that included model boats, hand-painted commemorative signs, and whirligigs. Payne was deeply interested in machinery of flight, but he also loved ornament.

Tom Patterson Contemporary Folk Art: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1970-1974
carved and painted wood, corrugated and painted metal, fishnet, plastic reflectors, and paper
ca. 1970
painted tin, copper and wood with costume jewelry and reflector