Lorser Feitelson

Name
Lorser Feitelson
Also Known as
I. Lorser Feitelson
Born
Savannah, Georgia
Died
Los Angeles, California
born Savannah, GA 1898-died Los Angeles, CA 1978
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Lorser Feitelson started drawing when he was six years old and by the time he was eighteen, had established a studio in New York. He moved to Los Angeles in 1927 and met the painter Helen Lundeberg, whom he later married. Together, they adapted European surrealism into a new art movement known as subjective classicism. They rejected dreamlike free associations and instead placed objects together deliberately to evoke a particular idea.

Works by This Artist (4 items)