Louis Simon

Name
Louis Simon
Also Known as
Lewis Simon
Born
Bessarabia, Russia 1884
Died
New York, Kings, New York 1970
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Louis Simon, a champion motorcycle racer, opened his motorcycle sales and repair shop in 1912 on Manhattan Avenue in Brooklyn. Inspired by his love of racing, Simon invented many solutions to cycling problems for which he earned several patents.

He carved his first figure of a boy riding a bicycle in 1922 when he began selling and repairing bicycles. As a public announcement of his new inventory, Simon attached the sign high on the exterior wall of his shop. He added a motor to make the wheel revolve and the legs move up and down.

Lynda Roscoe Hartigan Made with Passion: The Hemphill Folk Art Collection in the National Museum of American Art (Washington, D.C. and London: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990)

Works by This Artist

early 1930s
carved and painted wood, gesso, metal and rubber bicycle parts, marbles, and metal hardware