Lydia Longacre

Name
Lydia Longacre
Also Known as
Lydia Eastwick Longacre
Lydia Longacre
Born
New York, New York 1870
Died
Old Lyme, Connecticut 1951
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Lydia Longacre came from a prominent New York family. Her grandfather was James Barton Longacre, engraver to the United States Mint, and her father was Reverend Andrew Longacre, minister at the Madison Avenue Methodist Church. Both men had also been successful miniaturists. Lydia exhibited regularly with the American Society of Miniature Painters, and the Old Lyme Art Association, an American art colony founded in 1876 that embraced the impressionist style that American artists had encountered on trips abroad. Her work won numerous awards, including the Levantia White Boardman award in 1949 for best miniature.

Works by This Artist

1937
watercolor on ivory