Mahonri Young

Mahonri Young, 1935, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0030469
Name
Mahonri Young
Also Known as
Mahonri MacKintosh Young
Mahonri M. Young
Mahonri Mackintosh Young
Born
Salt Lake City, Utah 1877
Died
Norwalk, Connecticut 1957
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • Branchville, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Sculptor. Young was a native of Salt Lake City, Utah, and a grandson of the Mormon leader Brigham Young. He realistically sculpted working men, prizefighters and Native Americans and was founder of the American Water Color Society.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist