Mamie Deschillie

Name
Mamie Deschillie
Also Known as
Mamie Bedon
Born
Burnham, Navajo Nation, New Mexico
Died
Farmington, New Mexico
born Burnham, Navajo Nation, NM 1920-died Farmington, NM 2010
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Mamie Deschillie is a sheep and goat herder who lives in "the Navajo way" and launched a late-life career as an artist. She is best known for cardboard cutouts of animals native to the American Southwest and others she has seen in circuses and children's books. Dangling earrings and furry cloth add notes of personal charm to the quizzical-looking Buffalo [SAAM,1997.124.60 ].

Lynda Hartigan Contemporary Folk Art: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (exhibition text, Smithsonian American Art Museum, 1999)

Works by This Artist (3 items)