Mara Superior

Name
Mara Superior
Also Known as
Mara R. Superior
Born
New York, New York 1951
Active in
  • Williamsburg, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Ceramist Mara Superior lives in Williamsburg, Massachusetts, and is co-owner of Pinch Pottery in Northhampton. She attended Hartford Art School at the University of Hartford (1970–71), the University of Connecticut (BFA 1975), as well as the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, where she earned an MAT in Ceramics in 1980. She has received fellowships from the Massachusetts Cultural Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Works by This Artist

1986 and 1990
joined and painted birch, 23k gold leaf, bone, glass, and metal with hand-built and glazed porcelain