Margaret Lesley Bush-Brown

Name
Margaret Lesley Bush-Brown
Also Known as
Mrs. H. K. Bush-Brown
Mrs. Henry Kirke Bush-Brown
born Philadelphia, PA 1857-died Ambler, PA 1944
Active in
  • Washington, District of Columbia
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born May 19, 1857, in Philadelphia, Pa. Studied at the Pennsylvania Academy. In Paris, 1883. Studied with Emile Carolus-Duran and Jean J. Henner, and at the Julian Academy with Jules Lefebvre and Gustave Boulanger. In Philadelphia and New York, 1884–1910. Married Henry Kirke Bush-Brown, 1895. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1910–41. Retrospective exhibition held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1911. Moved to Pennsylvania, 1941. Died November 16, 1944, in Ambler, Pa.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works by This Artist