Mark Rothko

Name
Mark Rothko
Also Known as
Marcus Rothkovich
Born
Dvinsk, Russia
Died
New York, New York
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Russia, came to Portland, Oregon, in 1913, moved to New York City about 1925. Painter whose early work depicted urban scenes with isolated figures; later he developed the distinctive format of shifting rectangles in subtle colors that made him a leader of the Abstract Expressionist movement.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Works by This Artist