Martha B. Willson Day

Name
Martha B. Willson Day
Also Known as
Martha Buttrick Willson
Mrs. Howard D. Day
Born
Providence, Rhode Island 1885
Died
Providence, Rhode Island 1983
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Martha Patty Day began her career as a miniaturist after 1910 with an exhibition at the Rhode Island School of Design, and ended it with a solo exhibition there in 1979. In between she painted numerous prominent Rhode Island and New England residents. She studied in Paris and in the United States with the artist Lucia Fairchild Fuller.

Works by This Artist