Mike Shuler

Name
Mike Shuler
Also Known as
Michael Shuler
Born
Trenton, New Jersey 1950
Active in
  • Santa Cruz, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Woodturner Mike Shuler has been an independent studio artist since 1973. His work has been exhibited at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; the Wood Turning Center, Philadelphia; the permanent collection of the American Craft Museum in New York City; and the High Museum in Atlanta. Shuler's work was featured in the Wall Street Journal in June,1991. His bowls have toured throughout Europe.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Luce Artist Biography

Michael Shuler began turning wood at the age of fourteen, using a makeshift lathe and a pocket knife to craft tiny sculptures from birch dowels. He discovered the technique of segmented turning and began to experiment with assembling different patterns and shapes from sections of wood. Shuler reconfigures a single board into a complex arrangement of pieces that, when carved on the lathe, reveals spinning layers of fragmented grain and varied colors.