Moses B. Russell

Name
Moses B. Russell
Also Known as
M. B. Russell
born Woodstock, NH ca. 1810-died 1884
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Census reports give the birthplace of Moses B. Russell as either New Hampshire or Massachusetts. Russell worked in Boston between 1831 and 1853, and after his wife's death, spent almost a decade in Italy. He returned to Boston in 1863, and worked there, and in New York and Philadelphia for the rest of his life. His wife, Clarissa, was also a miniaturist, and their son, Aelbert Cuyp Russell, named after a seventeenth-century Dutch painter, was an engraver and illustrator.

Works by This Artist