Mr. Imagination (Gregory Warmack)

Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Mr. Imagination (Gregory Warmack)
Also Known as
Greg Warmack
Gregory Warmack
Born
Chicago, Illinois 1948
Died
Atlanta, Georgia 2012
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Folk artists have long used bottle caps to bring texture and color to their works, and Gregory Warmack, or "Mr. I," as he prefers to be called, has taken this practice to a new level. A native Chicagoan, Mr. Imagination began to carve figures from found pieces of industrial sandstone (a by-product of steel manufacturing) during the early 1980s. As his work attracted attention, he began to use another salvaged material-bottle caps-toward the end of the decade. Warmack excels at turning discarded materials from the streets and alleyways of his hometown into art, and transforming the castoffs of contemporary society into celebrations of his unique identity.

Tom Patterson Contemporary Folk Art: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)

Works by This Artist