N. Scott Momaday

Name
N. Scott Momaday
Also Known as
Navarre Scott Momaday
Born
Lawton, Oklahoma 1934
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

A Kiowa Indian, Momaday has explored Native American culture in his writings (fiction and non-fiction) and art. His first novel, House of Dawn won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1969. Subsequently, he has illustrated his own and others' books, and exhibited widely, including a 20-year retrospective at the Wheelright Museum in Santa Fe (1992–1993).

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1983
hand-colored etching, aquatint, and embossing on paper