Artist

Nancy Holt

born Worcester, MA 1938-died New York City 2014
Also known as
  • Nancy Louise Holt
Born
Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Died
New York, New York, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Crowd of people
Watch This! New Directions in the Art of the Moving Image
March 11, 2017March 18, 2018
Watch This! New Directions in the Art of the Moving Image is a series of rotating exhibitions drawn from SAAM’s permanent collection. The works of art featured in this installation identify a complex relationship between still photography and moving images. These artistic engagements with captured and recorded pictures examine notions of storytelling and processes of interpretation, underscoring just how relative meaning can be, and urging viewers to question where the power of imagery might reside. Taken together, the arrangement traces a vibrant call and response between artists and pictures, narratives, and interpretation.
Media - 2007.33.18 - SAAM-2007.33.18_1 - 79820
Watch This! New Directions in the Art of the Moving Image (2.0)
March 15, 2012April 13, 2013
Watch This! New Directions in the Art of the Moving Image is a series of rotating exhibitions drawn from SAAM’s permanent collection. The works of art featured in this installation identify a complex relationship between still photography and moving images. These artistic engagements with captured and recorded pictures examine notions of storytelling and processes of interpretation, underscoring just how relative meaning can be, and urging viewers to question where the power of imagery might reside. Taken together, the arrangement traces a vibrant call and response between artists and pictures, narratives, and interpretation.