Olaf Skoogfors

Copyright unknown
Name
Olaf Skoogfors
Also Known as
Gustav Olaf Jansson
Gustav Olaf Johnson
Olaf Gustav Skoogfors
Born
Bredsjo, Sweden
Died
Mount Airy, Pennsylvania
born Bredsjo, Sweden 1930-died Mount Airy, PA 1975
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Olaf Skoogfors was influenced by his father’s career in engineering and was a self-proclaimed “constructivist by inclination.” He enjoyed building his compositions directly in metal, producing light-reflecting assemblages in gold-plated silver. He drew imagery from nature and from Scandinavian, Benin, pre-Columbian, Celtic, and Viking traditions.

Works by This Artist (3 items)