Orr C. Fisher

Name
Orr C. Fisher
Also Known as
Orr Cleveland Fisher
Born
Delphos, Iowa 1885
Died
Fresno, California 1974
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Iowa. Muralist commissioned to create Evening on the Farm for the Forest City, Iowa, post office. His art explores the role of the farmer in local history and the nature of rural life.

Nora Panzer, ed. Celebrate America in Poetry and Art (New York and Washington, D.C.: Hyperion Paperbacks for Children in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)