Paul Burlin

Paul Burlin, 1946, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001333
Name
Paul Burlin
Also Known as
H. Paul Burlin
Born
New York, New York 1886
Died
New York, New York 1969
Active in
  • Paris, France
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Paul Burlin studied at New York’s National Academy of Design and in England, and was one of the youngest artists to exhibit at the 1913 Armory Show. He spent several years in New Mexico, where he created paintings inspired by the desert landscape and the Native American communities. In the early 1920s, critics were hostile to Burlin’s semiabstract work and the artist left for France, declaring America to be suffering from a “palsy of the spirit” (Sandler, Paul Burlin, 1962). He returned to the States more than a decade later and lived the rest of his life in New York City, spending many summers in Provincetown, Massachusetts.

Works by This Artist

1961
oil and collage on canvas
n.d.
color monotype on paper