Paul Burty Haviland

Name
Paul Burty Haviland
Also Known as
Paul B. Haviland
Born
Paris, France 1880
Died
Yzeures-sur-Creuse, France 1950
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Haviland's middle name was that of his maternal grandfather, a photography critic in France in the 1850s. Haviland also explored the arts while working in New York as a representative for his father's porcelain factory. His interest in writing and photography eventually led him to the Little Galleries of the Photo-Secession, where Alfred Stieglitz and his circle of photographers strove to have the medium recognized as a fine art. In 1910 Haviland was made associate editor of Stieglitz's publication Camera Work.

Haviland's Portrait of a Man [SAAM, 1994.91.65], made about the same time he met Stieglitz, is an impressionistic study rather than a conventional likeness. Although Haviland continued making portraits upon returning to France after World war I, they lacked the engaging inventiveness of his work in New York.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)