Paul Feeley

Name
Paul Feeley
Also Known as
Paul Terence Feeley
Born
Des Moines, Iowa
Died
New York, New York
born Des Moines, IA 1910-died New York City 1966
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Paul Feeley taught painting at Bennington College, in Vermont, from 1943 until his death in 1966. He established Bennington as one of the most important art schools in America by encouraging students to experiment and by inviting avant-garde artists to lecture. He rejected "heart-on-the-sleeve" painting and made his students speak at length about the smallest details of a piece so that they would understand the importance of thinking and decision-making. In his own work, Feeley painted patterns of symmetrical, curving shapes in bright colors and in the 1960s began to sculpt similar forms by interlocking two or three undulating, colorful panels. Whether in two or three dimensions, Feeley's images strike a balance between stillness and dynamic movement.

Works by This Artist (2 items)