Phil Brown

Name
Phil Brown
Also Known as
Phil F. Brown
Born
Denver, Colorado 1937
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Phil Brown's bowls are designed to bring out the natural color of the wood. He began turning wood in the 1970s after seeing some inspiring wood pieces on a trip to Maine. He purchased a book about wood turning and a secondhand lathe and taught himself how to turn a bowl through trial and error. Brown uses wood from locally grown trees and creates one-of-a-kind vessels in his workshop in Bethesda, Maryland.