Philip Tilyard

Philip Tilyard (Self-Portrait in a Fur Collar) c. 1820-1825. Oil on Cardboard on Cavas. Maryland Historical Society. 2000.15.1 No Reproduction without Permission.
Name
Philip Tilyard
Also Known as
Philip Thomas Coke Tilyard
Born
Baltimore, Maryland
Died
Baltimore, Maryland
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Philip Tilyard studied with his father, an English painter who had immigrated to America. After his father died, Tilyard worked with another artisan for a year and then with his brother as a sign and ornament painter. In 1814 the Baltimore City Directory listed his occupation as “portraitist.” For a short time, Tilyard went into the dry goods business, but was unsuccessful and returned to making signs to support himself. Tilyard eventually built back his reputation as a portrait painter for wealthy Baltimore citizens. But this success did not last long, and he died poor from what his obituary described as a “lingering illness.”

Works by This Artist