Priscilla Roberts

Priscilla Roberts, Self Portrait, 1946, oil on masonite, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Museum Purchase 1991.197.
Name
Priscilla Roberts
Also Known as
Priscilla Warren Roberts
Priscilla W. Roberts
Born
Glen Ridge, New Jersey 1916
Died
Georgetown, Connecticut 2001
Active in
  • Wilton, Connecticut
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Priscilla Roberts was born in Glen Ridge, New Jersey, in 1916 and during her childhood moved to New York City with her family. After studying briefly at Radcliffe College and Yale University's School of Fine Art, she attended the Art Students League in New York City. She subsequently studied at the National Academy of Design, where she remained until 1943. Roberts was made a National Academician in 1957, and four years later her first solo exhibition took place at the Grand Central Art Galleries in New York. Roberts has been called a magic realist because of her often strange juxtapositions of precisely painted objects. Roberts lives in Wilton, Connecticut.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist