Randy Stromsöe

Name
Randy Stromsöe
Also Known as
Randy Stromsoe
Randy J. Stromsoe
born Los Angeles, CA 1951
Active in
  • Templeton, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Silversmith Randy Stromsoe's work has been featured at a number of exhibitions and shows, including the Sausalito Art Show, the California Crafts Museum, and the Oakland Museum. His work is in the permanent collections of Colonial Williamsburg, the Santa Anita Racetrack, and the Archdiocese of Los Angeles.

Stromsoe was the last apprentice to Master Silversmith Porter Blanchard and served as the Design Superintendent to Porter Blanchard Silversmiths in Calabasas California from 1975 to 1979.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Luce Artist Biography

Randy Stromsoe apprenticed with master silversmith Porter Blanchard (1866-1973), a California craftsman who specialized in hammered hollowware and flatware. Stromsoe continues this tradition, creating vases, bowls, and plates, each of which can take up to one hundred thousand individual hammer blows. He finds shapes for his designs in a wide variety of objects, from trains and cars to sand dunes and basketball hoops, and often finds himself just “building and playing” to see where an idea takes him.

Works by This Artist

1992
spun pewter, gold leaf