Artist

Ray Yoshida

born Kapaa, HI 1930-died Kauai, Hawaii 2009
Also known as
  • Ray Kakuo Yoshida
Born
Kapaa, Hawaii, United States
Died
Kauai, Hawaii, United States
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 1979.53.34 - SAAM-1979.53.34_2 - 134744
Made in Chicago: The Koffler Collection
August 11, 2011January 2, 2012
Made in Chicago: The Koffler Collection features twenty-five paintings, sculpture, and works on paper from 1960 to 1980, including works by Roger Brown, Leon Golub, Theodore Halkin, Vera Klement, Ellen Lanyon, Jim Nutt, Ed Paschke, Barry Tinsley, and Ray Yoshida.
Media - 1967.129 - SAAM-1967.129_1 - 65164
Artist to Artist
October 1, 2021September 3, 2023
Artist to Artist features paired artworks, each representing two figures whose trajectories intersected at a creatively crucial moment, whether as student and teacher, professional allies, or friends.