Red Weldon Sandlin

Courtesy Red Sandlin.
Name
Red Weldon Sandlin
Also Known as
Laura Weldon-Sandlin
Red Weldon-Sandlin
Laura Weldon
born Owensboro, KY 1958
Active in
  • Decatur, Georgia
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Red Weldon Sandlin started her career as a graphic designer, but discovered a love for clay during a short ceramics course she had taken for fun. She creates elaborate sculptures and teapots inspired by children's literature, and always incorporates the image of a book into each piece. Sandlin spends "endless time" in libraries researching imagery and patterns for her sculptures, from ancient Chinese textile design to books on exotic animal care.

Works by This Artist

2000
glazed clay, wood, and acrylic paint