Richard DeVore

Name
Richard DeVore
Also Known as
Richard De Vore
Richard E. DeVore
Richard E. De Vore
Born
Toledo, Ohio 1933
Died
Fort Collins, Colorado 2006
Active in
  • Fort Collins, Colorado
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Toldeo, Ohio, Richard DeVore earned a B.Ed. degree with an art major in 1955 at the University of Toledo. In 1957 he received an M.F.A. from Cranbrook Academy of Art in Michigan, where he studied ceramics with Maija Grotell, who influenced his decision to make working with clay his life calling. In 1966 DeVore became head of the ceramics department at Cranbrook, where he exercised considerable influence as a teacher.

Emphasizing irregularity and studided spontaneity, DeVore enlivens the common place. In his mature work he dispenses with color, except for subtle variations almost lost in viewing, to concentrate on form and finish. A conscious erotic element in DeVore's ceramics creates a tension between what is seen and what is suggested. The manner in which he handles the clay has references to the human body. Even DeVore's dry finish brings to mind the parchment-like translucency of skin.

Kenneth R. Trapp and Howard Risatti Skilled Work: American Craft in the Renwick Gallery (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998)