Richard H. Reinhardt

Name
Richard H. Reinhardt
Also Known as
Richard Reinhardt
Born
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1921
Died
Paoli, Pennsylvania 1998
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Richard Reinhardt learned metalsmithing from his father, Elmer, who was a mechanical arts teacher and tinsmith. He was encouraged to develop his artistic talent with painting lessons and was later awarded a scholarship to study painting at the Pennsylvania Museum School of the Arts. Reinhardt’s training as a jeweler began when he found himself with no money to buy jewelry for his girlfriend; he began to sneak into a class taught by Douglas Gilchrist, hoping the nearsighted professor would not notice. After the Second World War, he attended the Handy and Harman summer workshops in New York State, where he learned more of his craft from Baron Erik Fleming, silversmith to the king of Sweden.

Works by This Artist