Richard Norris Brooke

Name
Richard Norris Brooke
Also Known as
Richard N. Brooke
Born
Warrenton, Virginia 1847
Died
Warrenton, Virginia 1920
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born October 20, 1847, in Warrenton, Va. Educated at the Virginia Military Institute (VMI). During the years 1865–71, studied at the Pennsylvania Academy with Edmund Bonsell and James R. Lambdin; taught at Mount Vernon Institute; Broad Street Military Academy; and Villa Nova College. Held the Chair of Fine Arts at VMI, 1871–72. Served as U.S. consul to La Rochelle, France, 1877-79. Studied with Léon Bonnat, 1878. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1880–1920. Began collecting art for Thomas E. Waggaman, 1882. Was a founder-instructor of the Art Students League of Washington, 1884. Visited Holland, Paris, London, and The Hague, 1887–92. Studied with Emile Carolus-Duran and Benjamin Constant, 1888. Was vice-principal and instructor at the Corcoran School of Art, 1902–17. Was chairman of the Medals and Badges Committee of the President's Inaugural Committee, 1909, 1913. Died April 25, 1920, in Warrenton, Va.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works by This Artist

n.d.
brush and ink and watercolor on paper mounted on paperboard
n.d.
ink wash and brush and ink heightened with white on paper