Richard T. Notkin

Copyright unknown
Name
Richard T. Notkin
Also Known as
Richard Notkin
born Chicago, IL 1948
Active in
  • Myrtle Point, Oregon
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Richard Notkin has produced art to express his feelings about technology, war, and the environment ever since he was a student in the 1970s. The artist reuses many images in his work such as hearts, skulls, lightbulbs, and dice. In the 1980s he began to mold teapots in the ancient Chinese Yixing tradition of pots that promoted conversation and discussion. This is a style that the politically and socially conscious artist has returned to throughout his career.

Works by This Artist

1976-1978
cast, carved, and glazed industrial porcelain with lustre glaze