Rick Dillingham

Name
Rick Dillingham
Also Known as
James Richard Dillingham II
Born
Lake Forest, Illinois 1952
Died
Santa Fe, New Mexico 1994
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Rick Dillingham earned a B.F.A. degree at the University of New Mexico in 1974 and an M.F.A. degree at Claremont Graduate School, California, in 1976. As a volunteer, he spent time restoring Native American clay vessels for the Department of Anthropology at the University of New Mexico. This tedious piecing together of clay shards inspired his hand-built ceramic vessels, which he formed and then broke, reassembling the pieces after painting and glazing them.

A guest curator of many exhibitions and a lecturer on Native American pottery, Diillingham also showed his own work throughout the country. Among his many other interests, he established Dillingham Press, which published books and articles.

Kenneth R. Trapp and Howard Risatti Skilled Work: American Craft in the Renwick Gallery (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998)

Works by This Artist

1978
glazed earthenware
1980
glazed earthenware
1981
earthenware and glaze
1975
glazed earthenware