Rick Dingus

Name
Rick Dingus
Also Known as
Phillip Rick Dingus
Born
Appleton City, Missouri
Active in
  • Lubbock, Texas
  • Albuquerque, New Mexico
Nationalities
American
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Appleton City, Missouri, 1951. Currently lives in Lubbock, Texas. Since 1982 Dingus has been associate professor of photography, photo history, and drawing at Texas Tech University. He received a National Endowment for the Arts/Mid-America Art Alliaince Regional Fellowship in 1987. He was also a member of the Rephotographic Survey Project (1978–79) and more recently he worked on "Navajo Sacred Places," in conjunction with a Navajo oral history project. He writes extensively on contemporary photography. His publications include Second View: The Rephotographic Survey (University of New Mexico Press, 1984).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)

Works by This Artist